A square cabin folded on its diagonal

Reconstructed from your 20 photos. Drag to orbit; the presets put you where the photographers stood.

Loading model…
View
Light Cut

Where the model stands

The diagonal-ridge roof is confirmed: from the camera solved for photo #17, the model's eaves, apex, ridge-beam end and purlin ends land on the photo. The model reached 85.9% after three critique rounds, short of your 90% target. Below 90% the protocol requires your explicit sign-off, so treat this as the best current version rather than a finished one.

85.9%Round 3 of 10 · target 90%
Form & silhouette90
Proportions & scale91
Roof geometry86
Fenestration90
Materials & color82
Floor-plan plausibility75
Render quality76

Why I stopped at round 3

The two lowest dimensions are limited by missing evidence, not effort. No photo shows the north or east sides, the bathroom, or the upstairs landing, and the interior photos can't fix depth precisely. More rounds would only polish rendering, worth one or two points at most. New photos are what would move the score; the list is at the end.

Photo against model

Each comparison renders the model through a camera solved from points I marked on your photo: corners, brick edges, header line and mullions. The right panel draws the model's edges in red on the photo.

Photo 17, model render from the solved camera, and model edges overlaid on the photo, round 3
#17, glass corner, round 3. Camera solved from 10 points on both walls, 8.9 px RMS. A 5% vertical stretch was found, typical of perspective-corrected photos. Eaves and apex follow the photo; the apex tip sits 64 px off at the image corner, probably lens distortion.
Photo 17 compared with the round 1 model
#17, round 1, for contrast. The roof sat 0.15 m low with a wall slope of 21° instead of 23°, so both eave lines ran under the photo's fascia.
Photo 11 compared with the round 3 model
#11, south face, round 3. The lower wall fits within 3 px. The roof line measured from six mullion tops is straight to 6 cm RMS: z = 4.97 − 0.427·s.
Photo 12 compared with the round 3 model interior
#12, living room. The west wall and stair rails line up. This camera was fitted to one wall with a borrowed focal length, so it can't measure depth; furniture and the stair wall are placed from the overhead photo #18 at roughly ±0.4 m.

Floor plans

Main floor planUP · 13 R @ 177refgas stoveLiving · dining6.20 × 3.10 m · double heightKitchenBathunseenEntryridge above1.111.201.141.690.780.581.111.201.141.901.156.50N*
Main floor. Dimensions in metres; the dashed diagonal is the ridge above. N* is a drafting convention: the brick-and-glass face is called south; true north wasn't surveyed.
Upper floor planqueenBedroom≈7.2 m²2.55 m at ridgelandingeavestoreopen to living below1.850.650.250.650.301.5 m clear2.0 m clearN*
Upper floor at +2.40. The bedroom fits the band under the ridge; dashed lines mark 1.5 m and 2.0 m headroom. Bedroom extent west of 2.8 m and the eave store are inferred.

Elevations

Orthographic renders straight from the model, levels above deck. In true elevation the level ridge reads as a flat top running to the northeast corner. No photo can show that, because the cameras sit nearly in the plane of the roof; it depends on the unverified ridge height there.

South elevation with level marks West elevation with level marks North elevation, inferred East elevation, inferred, with entry door

Presentation renders

Blue-hour render of the glass corner
Blue hour, glass corner, lamps on.
Night render of the south face
Night, south face. String lights follow the header as in #6 and #16.

Key dimensions

ElementValueBasis
Footprint6.50 × 6.50 m (21′-4″ square)measured south face, plane fit 3 px; west mullions confirmed in #17 within 2–5 px
Door / lower glazing head+2.03 m above deckmeasured 20 courses of 4″ economy brick; standard 6′-8″ door
Roof underside at walls+4.95 at glass corner, +2.17 at SE and NW cornersmeasured both glass walls, 6 cm RMS
Roof pitch23.2° along each wall; 31° (≈7.2:12) true fall, perpendicular to the ridgederived
RidgeCorner to corner, SW to NE; underside +4.95, levellevel assumed NE end never photographed
Roof depth / overhang0.36 m / 0.60 m all edges, 0.15 m at entryinferred, high apex fit in #17
Glazing module≈1.06 m o.c.; brick panel 1.69 m; narrow lite 0.61 mmeasured
PurlinsParallel to ridge, 2.3 m off it, bearing on the wide 0.31 m postsobserved beam ends in #11 and #17
Upper floor+2.40; 13 risers × 177 mm, 12 treads × 235 mminferred, medium
Headroom2.55 m along ridge in bedroom; 2.32 m over top treaddepends on level ridge
Area≈42 m² main + ≈9.4 m² upper ≈ 52 m² (≈555 sq ft) grossinferred

Iteration log

DimensionWeightR1R2R3
Form & silhouette20%829090
Proportions & scale20%859191
Roof geometry15%788686
Fenestration15%859090
Materials & color10%707482
Floor-plan plausibility10%727575
Render quality10%557076
Total77.684.585.9

Round 1 → 2

Mullion tops in #11 sat 0.07–0.17 m above the model's roof line. Refitting all six upper mullions gave z = 4.97 − 0.427·s, which #17 confirmed independently on the west wall. Ridge raised 4.80 → 4.95 m, eaves lowered to 2.17 m, roof depth 0.30 → 0.36 m to match the apex, and the header band clipped under the eave. The raise also resolved the bedroom-height conflict with #3 (2.4 → 2.55 m). Added surface textures, lighting modes and lamp-lit interiors. Furniture moved per the overhead photo #18.

Round 2 → 3

The glass read white and the soffits glowed. Causes: a studio environment map, and lamps lighting through walls because they cast no shadows. Fixes: a forest-gradient environment in world space, faster lamp falloff, darker glass, weathered deck tone. Geometry unchanged.

Checks that didn't work

A ray-cast of #12's furniture placed the first stair step outside the house, so that camera can't measure depth and was used for the west wall only. A floor homography from #18 failed because the wall bases are hidden behind furniture. I didn't substitute guessed points.

Assumptions and unknowns

ItemStatusNote
South and west facades, bay rhythm, slider and gateobservedCamera-fit verified
Diagonal ridge, purlins, corner heightobservedBeam ends and silhouette match in #17
Bedroom windows, two per wall near the NE cornerobservedFrom inside (#3, #20); exterior trim inferred
Square plan, symmetric slopes, 0.6 m overhanginferred, highWest wall fits the same line as the south
Level ridge to NE cornerinferred, mediumFits bedroom photos; drives upstairs headroom and true elevations
Stair position, kitchen on north wall, upper floor +2.40inferred, mediumRails align in #12; headroom checks pass
Furniture placementinferred, medium±0.4 m
Bathroom location and size, eave store, entry canopy shapeinferred, lowBathroom never photographed; bedroom is a tight 2.1 m deep
North and east exteriors, other windows, foundation, structure sizesunknownExcluded from scoring; modeled as plain siding on a crawlspace skirt

What would close the gap

  1. One photo of the northeast corner from outside, plus the north and east sides. This settles the ridge height and the unseen walls.
  2. The bathroom, and the upstairs landing looking back at the bedroom door.
  3. Total square footage from the listing, as a cross-check on the 6.5 m footprint.

Concept and visualization grade only. Structure, energy code, foundation and permit drawings need a licensed architect or engineer before construction.